Pages

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

November Plans and SG 2018 SWAP

I really should stop writing these posts so early when I know how fickle and easily distracted I am! This list is SO outdated! :-p

November plans:


Okay so 3 of the 5 are still planned! And of course, I've already sewn my first project of November, V9022. (fickle!)

-Burda 8/2017 coat in red wool fleece (WIP)

The Burda coat is slow going. But that's okay. The first half (there are no side seams, there's a side panel) took FOREVER and caused me to break into an actual sweat with those pivot points! The second half is making more sense now that I see the completed section. It is blindingly bright and I LOVE IT.

Once I got to this point I was DONE for the day and didn't even bother to press it at all! LOL!

Because of the neckline, I decided I needed a scarf to match. I ordered this Kaufman flannel from Hancock's of Paducah via Amazon.


Most of my scarves are handmade (made from flannel, crocheted or knitted). MOST of them are printed! haha! I think I have a black one somewhere :) So I'm looking forward to whipping this one up in that awesome plaid!

It was 21 degrees when I left for work on Monday
I am wearing a handmade scarf...
...and a men's hat because I already told y'all my head is big!


-Burda 8/2017 wrap dress in black & white print jersey
I haven't tried it on again :( It is finished though! Hemming was quick work on the cover stitch.

-Burda 11/2017 skirt in camel heathered suiting
I really wanted to do the accent stitching by hand but that is not an option right now.

-New Look 6524 dress in pale grey crepe suiting
I love this dress so much! I may sew this after the coat. I already cut it out and I am temporarily burned out on tracing Burdas (and that November skirt has a lot of pieces) so it may jump ahead.

-Butterick 5760 skirt in black wool blend suiting with Bemberg lining
Next month...

-Burda 10/2017 top (unsure what fabric I'm going to use)
I didn't want this Burda top until I saw Chris' version!

 
I just have to search the stash for the right fabric!

I'm traveling for Thanksgiving but have a quiet month otherwise. I think those 5 4 items are plenty ambitious.

************************

I came across the Stitcher's Guild SWAP 2018 on Ruthie K Sews blog. I liked the color-based rules and since I'd already planned to beef up my work-appropriate-neutrals wardrobe, I decided I should join in. Now, it is intended to run December 26 - April (with some leeway for a garment or two completed prior to the December start date), but I hope to get A LOT of it done during my long break from work -- I was already planning a blazer, dress and pants for that time -- so mine will be completed long before April. By April we'll be at the tail end of winter,  I'll be #sooverit and will be trading out dark clothing for brights, hoping that spring shows up. :)

I will move the Butterick skirt to December and that will be my item that I complete prior to the official start.

L-to-R: Burda 11/2007, Vogue 9201, Burda 6853, Butterick 6331
Butterick 5760, Burda 8/2017, New Look 6261, Burda 7/2017, Style Arc Emily
Burda 6/2017, Burda 4/2014
 
Most of these patterns are representative of what I want while some are actual patterns I plan to use. Shhhh, mine isn't necessarily intended to be a stand-alone collection as it is designed to fill wardrobe holes. But, most everything will actually work together.
 
My neutrals will be black and tan.
 
Black: blazer, straight skirt, black dress with simple shape but interesting lines (e.g. the seamed Burda dress) and an 'interesting' black knit top.

Tan: pants with tie waist (suiting) and trench skirt (cotton twill). I plan to modify it to copy a RTW trench skirt.

For a print I'll be using the black & white glen plaid that FM sent me by accident. That will be for the sleeveless sheath and the other pant.

The other print will be the tie-neck dress. I really love the lines of this Vogue; I'm just unsure if I have enough fabric for tie neck, long sleeves and pleated skirt. I may have to find an alternate pattern.

My accent color will be magenta/fuchsia (which I never spell correctly btw). I want a more casual jacket in the pink and a soft, flowy button-front blouse.

From reading on Artisan Square, there are rules but there is also your interpretation of the rules. So the accent items may be in the same color family but not "match".

The only thing I've added to my existing plan are the blouse and casual jacket. All of the other things were on The Big List of plans.

Are you SWAPing? Do you have concrete plans for the upcoming season?

19 comments:

  1. I love ALL your plans! (You know I love a good plan!) I have SUCH ambitious plans for the end of this year and the start of next year. If I can stay relatively well I might even manage to implement some of them.

    (Also, now I really want that Burda knit top with the waist detail too now I've seen one made up. Funny, that pattern made no impression on me at all when I saw it in the magazine.)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love sewing plans :-D Hopefully you get to sew a ton!!

      I did not cast a second look at that top pattern! I just love her ponte version.

      Delete
  2. SWAP is really fun and productive sewing. I sewed that way for years and entered a couple of the SWAP contests. You will enjoy this!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'm looking forward to it!!

      Delete
  3. I rarely wear skirts, but am intrigued by the drawing with diagonal seams in your November plans. Please tell me the pattern number. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's there :) it's from Burda 11/2017 issue.

      Delete
  4. You always have the most wonderfully organized sewing plans. Looking forward to seeing all your makes!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love your sewing plans..
    The red coat is going to be beautiful.. Happy sewing.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love all of your plans! The red coat is coming along well, and the scarf will go well with it. I have not heard of SWAP, but it looks awesome. I have a capsule wardrobe planned out and collecting dust. I hope to get to it eventually--maybe December.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Vanessa! I think you're doing great with your plans month to month with little ones at home! Hopefully you get some of your wardrobe plan done :)

      Delete
  7. Plans: Find shiny things; make them. Also, some pants.

    The Burda skirt & wrap dress from your November plans are on my list, but who knows when I'll get to them. And I've made the Oct 17 Burda shirt your friend did and love it too. I'll be making a few more (unless, you know, I get distracted and don't).

    If you do end up using the SA Emily, IME it's quite loose. The line drawing is not representative of the actual fit. I hope you have fun with the SWAP. :) I read the rules and was like: three neutrals! Dear god, I'd never wear them!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Shiny things are the best things! Glad you like that top!! I'm interested in getting it done!

      I've read that about the Emily. We'll see what I actually choose.

      Delete
  8. Yay, you are joining SWAP! The color rules are killing me, we'll see how closely I can adhere to them. I think the coordinator is definitely allowing us to interpret those rules as we see fit, which will make it much easier.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Agreed!! I can't wait to see how everyone does!

      Delete
  9. This year's SG SWAP this year has sucked me in too. I haven't participated in the SWAPs since 2009. I am having fun planning, digging through my pattern and fabric stash.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's so fun to dream!! Can't wait to see yours!!

      Delete
  10. Your red coat is looking great. I love seeing your plan, and can't wait to see everything you make! I love to do seasonal swaps and am planning a winter one now.

    ReplyDelete

Your comments are appreciated! I will always respond to questions and try to respond to each and every comment!